Categories
The Percy Jackson Chronicles

The Percy Jackson Chronicles: 171 Thoughts I Had While Reading The Lightning Thief for the First Time

Hello friends! ๐ŸŒฉ๏ธ

So, I’ve always wanted to be a booktuber. Well, not always. But, I HAVE always yearned to have my own Youtube channel. Obviously, I have not yet plunged into the world of booktubing, though I dream it will happen someday. ๐Ÿคž

Theoretically, if I was a booktuber, I would’ve vlogged this entire experience, but alas, I am not. But I still wanted to document this monumental moment, which lead me to coming up with this completely-unoriginal-idea-that-I-still-think-has-a-bit-of-originality-because-I-think-it-hasn’t-been-done-that-much-before.ย  ๐Ÿ˜€

Which brings me to finally, officially introducing my brand new blog series: The Percy Jackson Chronicles!ย โšก๏ธ

Now here’s the thing: before May, I’d had ZERO interest in reading Percy Jackson, cause I’ve never given a fuck about Greek gods. But it all changed when the Disney+ TV show announcement dropped, and I realized, you know what? I wanna be a part of this. (I suffered of some serious FOMO.)

(I wouldn’t be here if not for my friend Enne @ Our Worlds of Words, one of my bestest friends in this community, who gifted me the Percy Jackson box set the SAME DAY I added to my Amazon wishlist. So again, thank you Enne, I love you with my entire heart and soul? I’ll shower you with all the gifts someday ๐Ÿฅบ)

I wasn’t planning on reading the series just yet, but just a few days ago, I couldn’t figure out what to read and nothing felt right? The only thing I found myself to be in the mood for was Percy Jackson, so I started reading the first book and…. Here we are.

It took me two days to read, and y’all, I will never be the same person again. Like, ever. This isn’t a review, so all I’ll say is: I FUCKING LOVED IT! (And I think many of you will be very pleased to hear that. ๐Ÿ˜Ž)

I think everybody knows what Percy Jackson is about, but in case you don’t, it’s a story about Greek gods, tin cans, a really cool summer camp for demi-gods, and a quest, following a boy who’s really funny, I will be chronicle-ing all my thoughts and take you with me as I embark on this series for the first time. We’re making history, okay?

So join me in this absolutely and completely Chaoticโ„ข๏ธ adventure, where I present the 171 Thoughts I Had While Reading The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan, full of lots of screaming, coming upon very well-known realizations about Greek mythology that everybody knew about but me, and my shitty humor! What’s not to like, tbh?

At first I considered making this a Twitter thread (but that would distract me), and also scrapping some of my thoughts (where’s the fun of that?), so here’s the final product, and I’m crossing my fingers y’all have some fun!

Well, that’s enough rambling, let’s go, godlings, let’s go!


DISCLAIMER:ย I refuse to be That Person who tells all the people who haven’t read The Lightning Thief that it’s their own fault if they get spoiled, because the book has been out for over a decade. So if you haven’t read it yet, please be aware that this post has MAJOR SPOILERS,ย because I don’t want the experience to be ruined for you! But if you don’t care, happily read on!


1. Why is it so funny that Percy said he wants to DECK Nancy Bobofit, I’m SCREAMING JSJZ. Also, what kind of last name is Bobofit? Imagine being annoying and having such an ugly last name, like, pick a struggle.

2. Hmm, why does Mr. Brunner have so many Roman memorabilia? Send that shit to a museum, bro.

3. Is Mrs. Dodds the one that gets vaporized?? GOOD. Imagine giving the stink eye to a kid trying to pay attention.

4. WHY IS EVERYONE OUT FOR PERCY?? That poor kid just wants to listen. Petition for Mr. Brunner to get vaporized too, cause quite frankly, if you’re not paying attention to who’s listening to you and who’s not, maybe you’re just not that good of a teacher.

5. Okay well I take it back, Mr. Brunner maybe does deserve rights for coming for Nancy,,, as a treat.

6. Wow Kronos must be a clown to even fall for eating a substance as disgusting as mustard and wine.

7. WAIT, if Kronos was a titan, does this mean that his dismembered godly body parts will make an appearance in The Titan’s Curse? Can you tell I know nothing about Greek mythology? ๐Ÿ’€

8. EYES THAT COULD’VE BEEN A THOUSAND YEARS OLD???? WATCH MR. BRUNNER TURN OUT TO BE A GOD ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘„๐Ÿ‘

9. “And I just couldn’t learn all those names and facts, much less spell them correctly.” ExCuSe mE, I didn’t come here to be attacked like this !

10. The gods are doing godly things with the weather, I see. *plays Rain on Me by Lady Gaga*

11. Damn, Nancy Bobofit is the reason redheads can’t really be trusted.

12. There’s no way Mr. Brunner is normal when he’s a grown-ass man eating celery not as a snack, but AS LUNCH.

13. Out of a the nicknames to choose for her students, Mrs. Dodds really went with honey, BYE.

14. WAIT IS MRS. DODDS A GREEK GODDESS WHAT IS HAPPENING???

15. Wow that was a straight out-of-body experience right there. What if that was Mr. Brunner’s spirit? Did Mrs. Dodds’ sandy, dusty self go around and zap everyone with a memory-erasing contraption a la Men in Black?

16. Percy lives in the Upper East Side?? What a Gossip Girl tease, xoxo ๐Ÿ˜”

17. “I hadn’t forgotten what Mr. Brunner had told me about his subject being life-and-death for me. I wasn’t sure why, but I’d started to believe him.” THIS FORESHADOWING!!!

18. BITCH YES I KNEW THERE’D BEEN SOME KIND OF MIST!!! And the way I was right about Mr. Brunner ๐Ÿ˜—

19. Ohmygod a 3-hour Latin exam for 12-year olds? How are those poor children ALIVE

20. Percy :(((( I wanna give him a hug, he deserves better than this :((((

21. Ohmygosh Grover admitting he has to protect Percy I’m so SOFT

22. Man, why are old ladies in books always so mean? Is it because they’re white?

23. LMAOOOOOO Percy ditching Grover, why is that something I would do ๐Ÿ˜ญ

24. Bruh, “I don’t have any memories of him, just this sort of warm glow” “She told me he was rich and important” “he set across the Atlantic on some important journey”,,, just look at that second-chance romance POTENTIALย 

25. A MAN WITH ONE EYE??? A cyclops perhaps??? (Look at me remembering creature names!)

26. Toddler Percy strangled a snake and I can’t even bring myself to kill tiny cockroaches lmao ๐Ÿ˜ญ (I’m not a demigod tho so I think I deserve a pass)

27. GROVER HATH TRANSFORMED

28. Wait Grover is half-goat that’s so cute ๐Ÿฅบ

29. “Even if you are half barnyard animal, you’re my best friend and I don’t want you to die!” Hey who allowed Percy to be this endearing I would: give my life for him (conspiracy theory: I’m secretly Grover)

30. As much as I hate Smelly Gabe, that Camaro was pretty tho

31. WAIT NO COME BACK SALLY

32. Don’t mind me as I use ground beef as my newest insult

33. Wow this is truly unexpectedly graphic

34. HE CALLED ANNABETH A PRETTY GIRL, HER BLONDE HAIR CURLED LIKE A PRINCESS’Sย 

35. Hello yes might I join the Percabeth protection squad already (look at me being this whipped and they haven’t even interacted properly yet)

36. Wait hawld awn is the bearded man Mr. Brunner?? ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘„๐Ÿ‘

37. Percy: I had dreams full of barnyard animals

Me: So Backyardigans right?

38. ANNABETH IS FEEDING HIM I’M SCREAM

39. Wait what is in the BOX!!

40. Omg but a drink that tastes just like chocolate chip cookies sounds like a dream tho.

41. HA THERE’S MR. BRUNNER! But does he actually need the wheelchair or is he pulling a Harrison Wells moment?

42. DID PERCY JUST CALL ALCOHOL HAPPY JUICE LMAOOOO I LOVE HIM

43. “She was probably my age, maybe a couple of inches taller, and a whole lot more athletic looking. With her deep tan and her curly blonde hair, she was almost exactly what I thought a stereotypical California girl would look like, except her eyes ruined the image. They were startling gray, like storm clouds; pretty, but intimidating, too, as if she were analyzing the best way to take me down in a fight.” UUUUUHH SMITTEN MUCH????ย 

44. YOU DROOL WHEN YOU SLEEP SKSSJSJSJJDJSJS excuse me, I am Percy and Percy is ME, gotta love staining our pillows with drool ๐Ÿคฉ

45. Not this man acting like a lil bitch when he looks like a Cabbage Patch Kid

46. Why is Grover randomly eating a Coke can HELPP

47. PERCY’S NAME IS PERSEUS SUSIAKSSJSNSMSSHSM

48. Grover asking Mr. D to respect Percy cause he just lost his mother added 10 years to my lifespan

49. Damn, okayyyy, Mr. D is a player

50. The way this book is from 2005 and the humor is immaculate, I have no choice but to stan.

51. *to the beat of Billy Joel’s We Didn’t Start the Fire* GREECE STARTED THE FIREย 

52. Why am I picturing Chiron as a white centaur as Donkey in Shrek 2?

53. Is there a ghosty in the attic? ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘„๐Ÿ‘

54. Percy: I’ve connected the dots

ย  ย  ย  Chiron: You didn’t connect shit

ย  ย  ย  ย Percy: I’ve connected them

55. Grover might be 28 but he’s still BABIE idc idc

56. THE CABINS!!! Hmm I wonder now how do people get categorized, is it my godly parent? (This is totally me grasping at my vague twitter knowledge)

57. Hold on is Cabin 3 secretly connected to Montauk somehow???

58. With all of Percy’s questions, Chiron really just goes “I pretend I do not see it”

59. Is Luke gonna be my newest crush ๐Ÿ‘‰๐Ÿ‘ˆ

60. For somebody who appears to dislike Percy so much, Annabeth sure watched him real close while he slept ๐Ÿ˜

61. Ooh yes the godly parents!!! Look at me being proud of this very obvious guess!!!!

62. OMG EVERYTHING’S MAKING SENSE !!!! But does that mean the rest of the half-bloods also have dyslexia and ADHD or is it just because Percy was raised as a mortal?

63. HE REALLY JUST DROWNED THEM IN TOILET WATER DJSKDJSKJE

64. And that was the moment Annabeth Chase knew that she didn’t mind that mister Perseus Jackson drooled in his sleep

65. “I had become one with the plumbing” me after realizing how much time I spend reading on the toilet

66. HOLY SHIT ALL THE OLYMPIANS ARE HOES

67. Wait is Percy a son of Poseidon?? Maybe that’s why Annabeth and him butt heads so easily??

68. Percy yearning to save Sally someday ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ

69. “I wish I’d known how briefly I would get to enjoy my new home.” WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN

70. Clarisse absolutely demolishing Percy in wrestling is such a hilarious picture

71. He’s good at canoeing this is some Peak Softie Energy

72. “Must be nice to have a useful skill” me staring at all my incredibly talented friends while the only thing I’m good at is having the perfect meme for every occasion

73. And then Percy telling Grover he has many talents are my friends uplifting me and my skills aww :’))

74. Oh Zeus, Poseidon, and Hades are BROTHERS? This is brand new information for me, pls don’t judge me

75. OH WORM THE INFAMOUS RIVER STYX HAS BEEN NAME-DROPPED

76. Ohmygod this Thalia story is so sad :((

77. Tired: stabbing

ย  ย  ย  Wired: shish-ke-babbing

78. This has the best insults,, I mean,,,, corpse-breath worm???? A cultural reset at its finest!

79. PERSEUS JACKSON SON OF THE SEA GOD WOOOOOOOOOO

80. Oh to be Percy Jackson living blissfully in a cabin all by himself

81. Oh wait he’s miserable I take it BACK ;((

82. Is Hades the one speaking with that creepy voice from the Underworld? Also, I have the feeling Percy’s witnessing an actual real fight ๐Ÿ˜ณ

83. Chiron correcting Percy’s grammar is something I would do

84. AHA NOW THE TITLE MAKES SENSE

85. Wow 10 days is very little time to find a hidden celestial object

86. LAND OF THE AMAZONS???? Can I pls get a Diana Prince cameo? ๐Ÿ‘‰๐Ÿ‘ˆ

87. Highkey wanna deck whoever’s gonna betray my child!!! Also who tf turned?? Maybe Hades but isn’t he already kinda mean???

88. Aaah yes, it IS Hades, that little bitch.

89. SHE CALLED HIM SEAWEED BRAIN!!!!

90. OhMyGoD hE!!!!! cALLeD hEr!!!!! WISE GIRL!!!!!!

91. Not Percy calling Grover’s dad DADDY GOAT KSJSJS ๐Ÿ’€

92. Grover knowing Mozart and Hillary Duff songs!!! I mean, just look at that fucking RANGE, your faves could never ๐Ÿ˜ซโœ‹

93. Omg flying shoes I want a pair !

94. Pheeeew Anaklusmos is one sexc weapon.

95. “Remarkable, really, the lengths to which humans will go to fit things into their version of reality.” EXCUSE ME???? THIS IS SUCH A GOOD QUOTE

96. Yuck, Mrs. Dodds is back ๐Ÿคข

97. GROVER DEFENDING HIMSELF WITH TIN CANS AGAINST IMMORTAL GARGOYLES I’M SCREAMING

98. Did they seriously leave all their luggage BEHIND?ย 

99. “In a way, it’s nice to know there are Greek gods out there, because you have somebody to blame when things go wrong.” WHY IS THIS ME BLAMING ZEUS FOR ALL THE RAIN TODAY

100. Wait is Aunty Em secretly Medusa or some shit???

101. “You’re impossible.”

ย  ย  ย  ย  “You’re insufferable.” THESE TWO ARE KILLING MEEEE

102. Not my clown ass realizing that Hades is THE Hades from the Hades and Persephone tale. GOODBY E.

103. HE ACTUALLY SHIPPED MEDUSA’S HEAD LMAOOOO

104. Grover is Greta Thunberg confirmed.

105. Gladiola just gives off very fabulous energy with his luscious pink fur. (Not me wanting to name a future dog of mine Gladiola ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿ‘‰๐Ÿ‘ˆ)

106. Woah bro what was that golden lionish creature, I’m scared.

107. I do find it suiting that a Chihuahua can transform into a lion cause they do be little devils.

108. Isn’t there supposed to be some kind of mist when humans see gods in the mortal world?? I am: confusion.

109. You ungrateful WOMAN, how DARE you see the ONE and ONLY son of Poseidon PERSEUS fucking JACKSON striding out of the Mississippi like a KING and not pay ATTENTION

110. Omg that’s such a cool and unique twist on instant messaging

111. Leather that looked like Caucasian human skin? I love this song!

112. Ares is Ghost Rider, confirmed.

113. Why would a water park entrance have barbed wire? Talk about a way of driving away your target market of families who love happy places.

114. Zeus really pulled a Jamie Lannister with Hephaestus ๐Ÿ’€๐Ÿ’€๐Ÿ’€

115. ANNABETH AND PERCY CLIMBING DOWN A POOL, B-E-I-N-G T-W-O S-M-I-T-T-E-N F-O-O-L-S (call me the king of rhymes)

116. Annabeth screaming her guts out is me whenever I see a cockroach, I feel so represented

117. PERCABETH HELD HANDS LET’S GOOOOO

118. Double Stuf Oreos existed in 2005???? Help????

119. The gang showing solidarity to the zoo animals added 5 years to my lifespan, but Annabeth thanking Percy made me IMMORTAL

120. Me when somebody recommends me a trashy popular book by a white cishet author: “Please. I’m not into self-inflicted pain.”

121. BECAUSE YOU’RE MY FRIEND SEAWEED BRAIN AAAAJAJSJSJSHWDKJSJSJSHSHE WHAT A BOOST OF SEROTONIN

122. Who the fuck is this traitor? I’m trying to think of someone, but Luke would be too obvious and Ares doesn’t fit the description to me, he’s just another hoe. Hmmm, Dionysus maybe?? ๐Ÿค”

123. “Why can’t you place a blessing like that on us?”

ย  ย  ย  ย  ย “It only works on wild animals.”

ย  ย  ย  ย  ย “So it would only affect Percy.” HSJSUSJSJSUSJSHSSJSJS FUCK

124. Annabeth: KIDDING

ย  ย  ย  ย  Annabeth: ……or am I? ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘„๐Ÿ‘

125. Mr. Jackson, I seriously don’t think it’s a good idea to throw away a perfectly suitable backpack for times of peril.

126. OMG THEY CAN SHOWER NOW and stop smelling like the zoo truck

127. What if the hotel room is affecting Percy’s memory????

128. Wait this game of deers shooting rednecks?? BRILLIANT. A Concept. What an absolute cultural reset. Can somebody make this into an actual app??

129. Have 5 days already passed or some shit FUCK OFF!!!!

130. OHMYGOD IT WAS ACTUALLY FIVE DAYS I GUESSED RIGHT!!! BIG BRAIN !!!!!

131. WHO COULD IT BEEE what a mystery, folks.

132. OH MY GOD HE’S ACTUALLY RIDING THE SHARK

133. I love how Percy has killed Medusa and Procrustes at this point and he could give less of a flying fuck, you go king ๐Ÿคฉ

134. Not chocolate-colored skin ๐Ÿฅด๐Ÿฅด๐Ÿฅด

135. All this time Char has been pronouned Care????? CARE??????

136. The famous River Styx has made its appearance!!!!!!!

137. Omg Charon guiding this wooden boat is literally the Phantom of the Opera right now

138. ANNABETH HOLDING PERCY’S HAND !!!!!!

139. Lamborghini for the Lord ๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿ˜ญ

140. Wait why is Cerberus so cute uwu ๐Ÿฅบ

141. The house of Hades?? What the fuck is gonna happen in Heroes of Olympus??? ๐Ÿ˜ซ๐Ÿ˜ซ๐Ÿ˜ซ

142. The third god he’s met? Why can’t I remember who else was there besides Ares !!!

143. Oh right, I forgot Dionysus ๐Ÿคก

144. It’s so weird to see a Hades without blue hair sksjzjsj

145. Omg he called Hades uncle, he really took respect your elders to heart

146. Persephone is Demeter’s DAUGHTER???????????? I’m SHOOKETH

147. Is my ass about to stan Hades? Look away, y’ALL.

148. WAIT HOLY FUCK DID ARES STEAL THE BOLT???? CAUSE HE WAS THE ONE WHO GAVE PERCY THE NEW BACKPACK

149. Conspiracy theory: Hades is responsible for San Andreas and everytime there’s an earthquake in Cali, it’s just Hades being mad at his bros

150. Well duh, of course Ares wants war he IS the god of war, my braincells have left the chat

151. BROOOOOOOOO SHE GAVE PERCY HER NECKLACE AND TIED IT HERSELF I HAVE ASCENDED

152. Wow what a badass fight, now Clarisse will wanna deck Percy into actual oblivion

153. Percy: let’s FLY ๐Ÿ˜„

ย  ย  ย  ย  Annabeth: we CAN’T dO THATย 

ย  ย  ย  ย  Percy: Haha jk,,,, unless? ๐Ÿ‘‰๐Ÿ‘ˆ

154. LMAOOOOOO Percy deserves an OSCAR

155. Is this an implication that the guard is reading Har- ๐Ÿคข Harry Po- ๐Ÿคข I can’t even say it ๐Ÿคข

156. Funny how I joked about Rain on Me playing while it rained and now a song just like it is playing HAHSUAWHWJ

157. Zeus wearing a pin-striped suit? That’s some good sense of style right there, ngl.

158. I’m about to deck Poseidon’s ass for calling Percy a wrongdoing ๐Ÿ˜ก

159. KRONOS’S SPIRIT????????? CAUSE IN THE BEACH PERCY DESCRIBED IT BEING AS IF TIME HAD STOPPED????

160. My dramatic ass is secretly Zeus, I know it.

161. YOU DID WELL PERSEUS!!!!!!! DO NOT MISUNDERSTAND ME!!!!!!!!!!! WHATEVER ELSE YOU DO!!!!!! KNOW THAT YOU ARE MINEE!!!!!!! YOU ARE A TRU E SON OF THE SEA GOD!!!!!!!!! CHILLS BITCH I GOT CHILLS!!!!!!!!!!

162. SALLY ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ

163. Seems like a good day to deck Gabe, the most useless of men

164. YOU GO SALLY YES QUEEN

165. This Percabeth banter eradicated my depression

166. OMG SALLY ACTUALLY USED MEDUSA’S HEAD ON GABE WE POPPIN BOTTLES 2NITEEEE

167. Fuck is somebody gonna die in the future? ๐Ÿ˜ฅ

168. Aphrodite’s children have GUCCI SUITCASES SJEISEIWJZJS

169. Dammit I had a gut feeling about Luke and I still trusted his ass -_-

170. Annabeth feeding and tending to Percy and taking advice from him ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ’ง๐Ÿ‘„๐Ÿ’ง๐Ÿ‘

171. HE’S LEAVING AAAAAAAND IT’S OVER I ALREADY MISS HIM


And that, my godlings, concludes this blog post!

Phew, what a ride! (Pls tell me you laughed, or I’ll be very, VERY embarrassed.)

I had such a good time reading The Lightning Thief and it’s providing me a lot of pain I’ll have to wait a week to pick up The Sea of Monsters because of The Reading Rush. But I’ll be patient, because I truly want to savor every moment of this series!

Are you a fan of Percy Jackson? Did you enjoy my reactions? Who’s your favorite character from the first book? Is it too early for me to take the godly parent quiz or no? ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘„๐Ÿ‘

I hope you all enjoyed, and I’ll see you on the next one, demigods!

 

Love,

Carol โœจ

By Carolina V.

My favorite thing to do in life is eat. And I guess, occasionally I read a book or two.

31 replies on “The Percy Jackson Chronicles: 171 Thoughts I Had While Reading The Lightning Thief for the First Time”

this was so fun and it made me so happy to read ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ iโ€™m really glad you ended up loving it and losing your mind over percabeth already!!! and wow your predictions were so good, my 9yo ass guessed nothing when i first read this lmaoo. i canโ€™t wait to see the next posts in this series! โค

Liked by 1 person

I’M SO HAPPY YOU LIKED IT AAAAAH ๐Ÿฅบ
Percabeth is what’s keeping me going and I’m ecstatic to go down the Tumblr hole and stare at fanart for hours ๐Ÿฅด
I’ve always been supremely bad at guessing plot twists so I’m surprised that I caught some of the foreshadowing lmao ๐Ÿ’€
I can’t wait to continue with the series ๐Ÿ˜ญ

Liked by 1 person

I loved this!!! โค๏ธ It was quite funny and really made me want to reread the series. And itโ€™s not too early to take the godly parent quiz. ๐Ÿ‘€ curious for see who yours is! Mine is Poseidon. ๐Ÿ˜Š

Liked by 1 person

Omg that’s so cool that your godly parent is Poseidon! I’m so happy that mine is Apollo, and I had a great time taking the quiz ๐Ÿฅฐ
Thank you so much for reading! I say you go for that reread ๐Ÿคญ

Liked by 1 person

OMG THIS WAS SO FREAKING FUNNY CARO. thank you for saving 2020. hope you keep enjoying these books! Percy’s humor does never get old, we have to stan. i have a soft spot for clarisse, actually. look at me, the fool!!!

Liked by 1 person

NSKAKAKSJSJA I’M SO GLAD YOU THINK SO CANDE ๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿ’–
I’m just giving the people what they want and making this hellish year better one joke at a time ๐Ÿ˜Ž
Percy’s humor was right up my sarcastic alley ๐Ÿฅด
Hmm maybe my opinions of Clarisse will change? Interesting ๐Ÿค”

Liked by 1 person

Ahhh I’m so glad to see new people in the fandom, WELCOME!!!
I loved reading your reactions, can’t wait for more posts in this series ๐Ÿ˜€
*WAIT, if Kronos was a titan, does this mean that his dismembered godly body parts will make an appearance in The Titanโ€™s Curse?*
OH MY GOD I’M LAUGHING SO HARD XD
*Hello yes might I join the Percabeth protection squad already (look at me being this whipped and they havenโ€™t even interacted properly yet)*
YASSS WELCOME TO TEAM PERCABETH
*Grover is Greta Thunberg confirmed.*
OMG yesssss!
*Omg he called Hades uncle, he really took respect your elders to heart*
Ahaha watch him lose all respect for them over the books and sass them like the sass king he is

Liked by 1 person

AHHH thank you! I’m so happy to ve a part of the fandom now ๐Ÿฅบโค
I’m really glad you enjoyed my reactions, haha ๐Ÿ˜Ž
Ohmygod I can’t wait for sassy Percy ๐Ÿคฉ

Like

this is genuinely one of the most enjoyable blog posts I have ever read omg I’m wheezing ahghjhghg this is the best thing ever

Liked by 1 person

this was so fun to read!!! im the biggest percy jackson trash and i enjoyed reading your thoughts. im glad that you absolutely loved this. canโ€™t wait to hear what you think about sea of monsters

Liked by 1 person

[…] 171 Thoughts I Had While Reading The Lightning Thief for the First Time – In the first installment of The Percy Jackson Chronicles, I take you with me on the journey that I had while reading the first book in the well-loved series, full of shitty humor, lots of surprises about Greek mythology, and uwus dropped over Perseus! […]

Like

I would say yes, definitely! The Percy Jackson series is aimed to middle graders and the main character is a 12-year old himself! ๐Ÿ˜Š
I do know that a romance develops throughout all five books and if I’m not mistaken, there’s a kiss in the fourth book.

Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s